LEARN N GROW TOYS
formerly
Alaska Bookworm Online Store
PO Box 876707 Wasilla, AK 99687        alaskabookworm@mtaonline.net

From puzzles to puppets, plush to play food, magnetic activities,
music and more, Melissa & Doug® is one of the leading designers
and manufacturers of educational toys and children's products.

Started in 1988 in their garage, Melissa & Doug® has something for
everyone, with nearly 1000 unique and exciting products for children
of all ages.

Enter Here To View Educational Toys from Melissa & Doug

View my IN STOCK items ON SALE!!!!!!!
Welcome to our online toy store!! We are glad you stopped by!!
We offer the entire line of Melissa & Doug products, as well as Usborne Books.
We recently added School Zone Workbooks and will soon add Folkmanis Puppets to our Product Line.

We accept Homeschool Purchase Orders although some items may not be eligible.
Please ask if you are not sure.

We are currently in the process of creating pages with a Shopping Cart and Check Out for your convenience. In
the meantime, just let us know which items you want and we will send an invoice through Paypal which accepts all
major credit cards.

Have fun browsing through these great quality items!!!!
Always 100% Satisfaction Guarantee or your money back!!!

PLEASE NOTE: Our name will soon be changing to Learn N Grow Toys and we will be adding a link to our
new website learngrowtoys.com

THANKS TO ALL OUR LOYAL CUSTOMERS
T
In 1973, Peter Usborne decided that educational, nonfiction books
would need to change in order to compete with TV and comics. He
borrowed some ideas from these two media and hired educational
would satisfy the child's interest but also arouse it.

Usborne Books are fascinating, lavishly illustrated books written
with humor, surprise and drama. They incorporate activities and
puzzles to challenge a child's observation and intelligence. Their
superb printing quality and exceptionally well-produced graphics,
high ratio of pictures to text, short magazine-like format and unique
detail set Usborne Books apart from anything yet produced. There
is a wide range of subjects covering hobbies, history, science,
nature, foreign language, parent's guides and more. Usborne
Books truly appeal to all ages, infants to adults, with prices to suit
everyone.

Enter Here to View Usborne Books
School Zone Publishing Company began as The School Zone Learning Center in
1972. The Learning Center was a retail teachers supply outlet, specializing in sales
to teachers, with two stores in Grand Rapids, Michigan. About 1974, schools
instituted changes in educational methods that affected the home and schools.
Changes included introducing new teaching methods in math and English and
eliminating workbooks provided on a shared basis for home use. With these
changes, parents experienced difficulty finding educational material for use at home.

Local parents turned to the Learning Centers, requesting workbooks and other
at-home teaching aids. In response, the Centers formulated six workbooks and
printed 1,000 copies of each. The books sold out in six months. An expanded
workbook series was developed and received equally enthusiastic acceptance.
School Zone Publishing Company was incorporated in 1979.

A new line of workbooks had been written and illustrated by late 1979. In January
1980, the line was printed and School Zone began operations. Market response was
extremely favorable. The product line has expanded yearly and currently includes
almost two hundred educational products.
SCHOOL ZONE
The World's Best
Workbooks,
Flash Cards and
Software